• This section is restricted to GSVLOC Company Members only.

  • Company

Ruddigore Rehearsal Information

Welcome to Ruddigore

This production will be directed by Joe Andrews, with Choreography by Penelope Freeh and Music Direction by Dr. Randal Buikema.

Roles in Ruddigore

Principals

Role Principal Understudy
Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd, Disguised as Robin Oakapple Seth Tychon Steidl  Jeff Erickson
Rose Maybud, A village maiden Sarah Wind  Richens Sarah Mehle
Richard Dauntless, A sailor, Robin’s foster brother Anthony Rohr Adam Lowe
Mad Margaret, A mad woman, in love with Sir Despard Lara Truiillo Danielle Long
Sir Despard Murgatroyd, The wicked baronet of Ruddigore Joe Allen  Waldyn Benbenek
Dame Hannah, Rose’s aunt Deb Haas   Jill Morgan
Sir Roderick Murgatroyd, A ghost, a former baronet of Ruddigore    Scott Benson Doug Freeman
Zorah, A professional bridesmaid Sarah Mehle  Anna Maher
Old Adam Goodheart, Robin’s faithful retainer Waldyn Benbenek John Orbison
Ruth, A professional bridesmaid Cassie Utt Kalli McMillan

 

Ensemble

Mary Mescher Benbenek ,Maggie Benham, Kelly Danger,  Mary Gregory, Shawn Holt, Danielle Long, Anna Maher. Wendy Matsutani, Kali McMillan, Blanka Melbostad, Jill Morgan, Charlotte Morrison, Sarah Shervey, Rhea Sullivan, Lydia Wildes, Holly Windle

James Brooks, Jeff Erickson, Doug Freeman, Clyde Gerber, Alexander Gerchak, Stephen Hage, Gabe Heffernan, Rylan Hefner,  Dean Laurance,  Adam Lowe, John Orbison, Eric Pasternack, Richard Rames, Thomas Sonneman, Scott Stivers, Thomas Yoder  

Rehearsal Schedule

Full Cast Introductory Rehearsal: Monday, January 20, 2020, from 7:00 to 10:00 pm.

Ensemble rehearsals begin promptly at 7:00 pm and run until 10:00 pm on Monday and Thursday nights.  The Ensemble will be called to rehearse on Tuesdays, as necessary.

Principal rehearsals will be scheduled by the Directors, and will generally occur, as scheduled, on Tuesday evenings from 7:00 to 10:00 pm and Saturday mornings from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm.  Principals will be called on Mondays and Thursdays, as necessary.

Rehearsals are held at Lake Harriet Methodist Church, 4901 Chowen Avenue South, Minneapolis, from Monday, January 20, 2020 to Saturday, February 29, 2020.

Directions to rehearsal space – Google Map

Rehearsals will be held at the Howard Conn Fine Arts Center, 1900 Nicollet Avenue South, Minneapolis from Monday, March 2, 20120 to the Thursday, March 12, 2020 Preview Performance.  Directions – Google Map

Tech Week: Sunday, March 8, 2020 to Wednesday, March 11, 2020, with the night off on Tuesday, March 10, 2020.  Estimated call: 6:30 to 11:00 pm.

The Sunday, March 8, 2020 rehearsal is an Understudy Rehearsal.  All cast members are called.  Estimated call: 6:30 pm.

Preview Performance: Thursday, March 12, 2020.  Estimated call: 6:30 pm.

Performance Schedule

Thursday, March 12, 7:30 pm, Preview Performance
Fridays, March 13, 20, 27, April 3, 7:30 pm, Evening Performances
Saturdays, March 14, 21, 28, April 4, 7:30 pm, Evening Performances
Saturday, March 28, 2:00 pm, Matinee Performance
Sundays, March 15, 22, 29, April 5, 2:00 pm, Matinee Performances

The Gilbert & Sullivan Very Light Opera Company performs at the Howard Conn Fine Arts Center, 1900 Nicollet Avenue South, Minneapolis.